AI agents · OpenClaw · self-hosting · automation

Quick Answer

IDP Software Pricing for 1,000–10,000 Employee Companies

Published:

The short answer

At mid-size volume, the extraction tier you need — not the vendor — decides the bill. Plain OCR costs about $1.50 per 1,000 pages everywhere. Structured field extraction costs $10 to $50 per 1,000 pages depending on the vendor and feature. List prices below are USD, read from vendor pricing pages on November 1, 2026 (Azure: East US pay-as-you-go).

This page is the pricing spoke of our AI document analysis platforms for 1,000–10,000 employees guide, which covers fit, compliance and who builds the workflows.

List prices per 1,000 pages

JobAzure Document IntelligenceGoogle Document AIAWS TextractReducto
Plain text / OCRRead $1.50 ($0.60 above 1M) · 500 pages/month freeEnterprise OCR $1.50 ($0.60 above 5M) · first 1,000 freeDetect text $1.50 ($0.60 above 1M)Parse $10
Layout / tablesLayout $10Layout Parser $10Tables $15 ($10 above 1M)included in Parse
Standard forms (invoices, receipts, IDs)Prebuilt $10Form Parser $30 ($20 above 1M)Forms $50 ($40 above 1M) · Queries $15Extract $20
Custom document typesCustom extraction $30 · generative $30Custom extractor (quote by processor)Tables+Forms+Queries $70 ($55 above 1M)Extract $20 · Deep Extract $40
ClassificationCustom classification (batch $3)Classifier processors—Classify $7.50
Batch discountBatch prebuilt $10, custom $30——−20% on Parse and Extract

What a mid-size company actually pays

Companies with 1,000 to 10,000 employees typically process tens of thousands to a few hundred thousand pages a month across AP invoices, contracts, HR forms and claims. Two worked examples at list price:

50,000 invoice pages a month (structured fields):

Vendor and tierMonthly cost
Azure prebuilt invoice model ($10)$500
Textract Queries ($15)$750
Reducto Extract ($20; batch $16)$1,000 ($800 batch)
Google Form Parser ($30)$1,500
Textract Forms ($50)$2,500

250,000 mixed pages a month (200,000 text-only + 50,000 custom extraction):

VendorTextExtractionTotal
Azure (Read + custom)$300$1,500$1,800
AWS Textract (text + Queries)$300$750$1,050
Google (OCR + Form Parser)~$299$1,500~$1,799
Reducto (Parse + Extract, batch)$1,600$800$2,400

Textract Queries is the cheapest structured option on custom layouts if you can phrase each field as a question; Reducto costs more per page but returns schema-based JSON with citations, which cuts review time on messy documents.

Commitment tiers and volume breaks

  • Azure sells monthly commitments: prebuilt models $900 for 100,000 pages (then $9 per 1,000) or $4,000 for 500,000; custom extraction $2,400 for 100,000 pages (then $24); Read $375 for 500,000 pages. Connected containers for disconnected sites are cheaper still (prebuilt $720 per 100,000).
  • AWS Textract reprices after one million pages a month: text $0.60, tables $10, forms $40, all three plus Queries $55.
  • Google drops Form Parser to $20 above one million pages and OCR to $0.60 above five million.
  • Reducto gives $150 of free usage on Standard; volume discounts, zero data retention, a HIPAA BAA and EU/AU residency come with the custom-priced Growth plan.
  • ABBYY Vantage and other low-code IDP suites are priced by quote, usually as annual page bundles.

The costs not on the pricing page

  1. Human review. Budget reviewer time for low-confidence fields; at mid-size volume it usually exceeds the API bill.
  2. Training. Azure bills custom model training per hour; Google custom extractors also incur training and hosting.
  3. Data handling. Storage, egress and a second region for data residency are billed by your cloud, not the IDP vendor.
  4. Integration. Connecting extraction to ERP, case management or Power Automate is a one-time project, often larger than a year of API spend.

To estimate the return before you buy, use how to calculate IDP ROI; for per-page prices across more APIs (Mistral OCR, LlamaParse), see how much document extraction APIs cost per page.

Last verified: November 1, 2026. List USD prices; Azure from the Azure Retail Prices API, East US.

Sources